Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the Website https://royaluxcompetitions.co.uk  and all social media platforms used by Royalux.  Royalux Competitions Ltd is a fully compliant company which have their registered office at 61 Middleton Park, Brechin, Angus, DD9 7HW {Company Number – SC690158}.  All reference to “we” “us” and “our” contained in the Policy, refers to Royalux Competitions Ltd.

Royalux is committed to ensuring your safety.  With this in mind our Privacy and Cookie Policy is laid out to be as accurate and informative as we can reasonably be.  We respect your Privacy and will guard it with all due diligence. We are compliant with the DATA PROTECTION ACT OF 2018.

The Policy sets out how we collect, use and store permitted personal information about you when you visit the Website or when you contact Royalux, by any means i.e., post, email, telephone.  The information you provide freely to us will be collected by us but may then be shared with other companies to the extent that it is necessary for Royalux to operate effectively and efficiently.

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Any personal data that you consent to supply to us or authorise us to obtain from a third party, for example, a credit/debit card provider, will be used by us to administer the Competition and fulfil Prizes where applicable.

In order to process, record and use your personal data the Promoter may disclose it to [a] a credit/debit card company, whose name you give; [b] any person to whom the Promoters proposes to transfer any of the Promoters rights and/or responsibilities under any agreement the Promoter may have with you, [3] any person to whom the Promoter proposes to transfer its business or any part of it, [4] comply with any legal or regulatory requirement of the Promoter in any country and [5] prevent, detect or prosecute fraud and any other crime. 

In order to process, use, record and disclose your personal data the Promoters may need to transfer such information outside of the United Kingdom, in which event the Promoter is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is protected adequately during the process of such a transfer.

Royalux may also process your personal data when it is in their legitimate interest to do so; these interests will not be overwritten by your data protection rights, as stated in the Data Protection Act 2018.

In most cases, the information Royalux holds about you is required to deal with your Registration or the Entry into our Competitions. Special care is taken to proportion any use and to safeguard your rights.

Personal Data will be controlled by Royalux.

Personal Information which we may store and process may include the following:-

                Full name, e-mail address, telephone number and password.

                Any request or enquiry relating to your membership.

Any survey which is undertaken by you for us.

The list is not inclusive, and should you require any further information, please contact Royalux.

By the nature of Royalux Competitions, transparency of Entrants Names and allocated Tickets are paramount, and as such will be available to view on each relevant Competition purchase list, up to and including the live draw.  All Entrants names will be displayed on our Social Media Platforms & Website during Live Draws.  Certain information, such as Name & Image will be used by Royalux for Advertising and Promotion.   By Entering into our Competitions, you freely give and consent to the use of these.  Royalux will endeavour not to disclose any further information regarding your entry. { Please note – our secret Competitions will not display Entrant Names or any other details, at the time of the Draw – these will be shown after the event – Entrants will receive clear information  via the Website regarding these particular Competitions, this will be prior to the purchase of Entries into these Competitions.}

We may also disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and other such authorities where permitted by law and for tax or other purposes.

Your Rights regarding Personal Data

You have the right to review and access your personal information held by Royalux.

You have the right to ask for further information on how your personal data is used.

You also have the right to ask us to block, rectify and delete your personal information, to restrict its use.

Please be aware, that certain information may be denied, if that information revealed information about another or we are legally prevented from doing so.

Please contact us if you would like to discuss any of the issues raised.  Any concerns may also be raised with the Data Protection Authorities.

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. Such Hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only.  We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their content and or the privacy or other particles of such websites.  It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever links they select and software you download are free from viruses.  We do not endorse any material on such websites.  You must not create a text hyperlink to the website without prior written consent from us.

We will endeavour to keep our members informed on Policy changes for which we have the right to update from time to time in order that we are legally compliant.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.  We use Cookies for certain areas of our website, they help us to improve the Website and your experience in using the website.

We use Cookies to

Recognise you as a returning customer.

                To tailor your experience to the Website, according to your preferences.

                To determine which areas and features are popular.

                To count visits to our Website.

Overall, Cookies help us to provide a more enjoyable experience on our Website by providing a better Website for you.  We may also use Cookies to Target Advertising purposes.

We will ask for your consent to the use of Cookies set out in this policy when you first access the Website. {If additional Cookies are set-up or any changes made, we will notify all members, by displaying a notice on the Website].

If you agree to the consent of Cookies, we will set up Cookies on your device.  If you wish to delete the Cookies we have set up, please refer to your browser Help Menu.

If you decline the use of Cookies on our Website, we will not set up Cookies on your device.  Please note, that you may not be able to use the full functions of our site.

We reserve the right to upgrade or change this Policy from time to time in order to remain legally compliant. 

Please check the Policies on a regular basis. If you would like any further information, please contact Royalux.

Our contact details can be found on the Website.